FREE SHIPPING WORLDWIDE FOR PURCHASES OVER US$100

Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE
Please read this Data Privacy Notice (the  “Notice”) carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it.  This Notice applies to individuals who interact with Strokes by Momoi Supe, Inc. as consumers (“you”).  This Notice will explain how your Personal Data is collected, used, and disclosed by Strokes by Momoi Supe, Inc. (“Strokes”, “We”, Us”).  It will also tell you how you can access and update your Personal Data and make certain choices about how your Personal Data is used.
 
This Notice covers both our online and offline data collection activities, including Personal Data that We collect through our various channels such as social networks, Consumer Engagement Service, Points of Sale, and Events. Please note that We might aggregate personal data from different sources (website, offline event).  Please see Section 9 for further information on how to object to this.
If you do not provide necessary Personal Data to us (We will indicate to you when this is the case, for example, by making this information clear in our registration forms), We may not be able to provide you with our goods and/or services. This Notice can change from time to time (see Section 11).
This Notice provides important information in the following areas:
 
  1. Sources of personal data
  2. Personal data that We collect about you and how We collect it
  3. uses made of your personal data
  4. disclosure of your personal data
  5. retention of personal data
  6. storage and/or transfer of your personal data
  7. access to your personal data
  8. your choices about how we use and disclose your personal data
  9. changes to our notice
Sources of Personal Data
This Notice applies to Personal Data that We collect from or about you, through the methods described in Section 2, from the following sources:
Strokes’ websites. Websites that We operate under our own domains/URLs and mini-sites that We run on third party social networks such as Facebook and Instagram (“Websites”).
E-mail, text, and other electronic messages.  Interactions with electronic communications between you and Strokes.
Offline registration forms.  Printed or digital registration and similar forms that We collect via, in-store and through other promotions, or events, to name some examples.
Advertising interactions. Interactions with our advertisements (e.g., if you interact with on one of our advertisements on a third party website, we may receive information about that interaction).
 
Data We create. In the course of our interactions with you, we may create Personal Data about you (e.g. records of the services you have availed of in any of our branches or through La Maison  or purchases you have made).
Personal data that We collect about you and how We collect it
We collect various types of information from you depending on how you interact with us, which is described below.
 
Personal contact information. This includes any information you provide to Us that would allow Us to contact you, such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, social network details, or phone number.
 
Demographic information & interestsAny information that describes your demographic or behavioral characteristics. Examples include your year of birth, age range, gender, geographic location (e.g. postcode/zip code), favorite products, hobbies and interests, and household or lifestyle information.
 
Information from computer/mobile deviceAny information about the computer system or other technological device that you use to access one of our Websites or apps, such as the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or device to the Internet, operating system type, and web browser type and version. If you access the website of Strokes via a mobile device such as a smartphone, the collected information will also include, where permitted, your phone’s unique device ID, advertising ID, geo-location, and other similar mobile device data.
 
Websites/communication usage information. 
 
When you submit an inquiry through Our website, We may collect personal information such as name, email address, and phone number.  From the inquiries you sent, we also receive information about your interest in and use of various products, programs, services, and content available on or through our website. 
As you navigate through and interact with our Website, We further use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your actions. This includes information such as which links you click on, which pages or content you view and for how long, and other similar information and statistics about your interactions, such as content response times, download errors and length of visits to certain pages. This information is captured using automated technologies such as cookies and web beacons, and is also collected through the use of third party tracking for analytics and advertising purposes. 
 
Market research & consumer feedbackAny information that you voluntarily share with Us about your experience of using our products and services.
 
Consumer-generated content. Any content that you create and then share with Us on third party social networks or by uploading it to one of our Website, including the use of third party social network apps such as Facebook and Instagram. Examples include photos, videos, personal stories, or other similar media or content.  Where permitted, We collect and publish consumer-generated content in connection with a variety of activities, including promotions, website community features, consumer engagement, and third party social networking.
 
Third party social network information. Any information that you share publicly on a third party social network or information that is part of your profile on a third party social network (such as Facebook) and that you allow the third party social network to share with Us. Examples include your basic account information (e.g. name, email address, gender, birthday, current city, profile picture, user ID, list of friends, etc.) and any other additional information or activities that you permit the third party social network to share. We receive your third party social network profile information (or parts of it) every time you interact on a third party social network such as Facebook or every time you interact with Us through a third party social network. To opt-out of sharing such social network information, please visit the website of the relevant third party social network.
 
Payment and Financial informationAny information that We need in order to fulfill an order, or that you use to make a purchase, such as your debit or credit card details (cardholder name, card number, expiration date, etc.) or other forms of payment (if such are made available). In any case, We or our payment processing provider(s) handle payment and financial information in a manner compliant with applicable laws, regulations and security standards.
Use of Personal Information
We use the information gathered and processed by our duly authorized employees in order for us reply to you regarding your appointments with us.  To make our ability to respond to your inquiries more efficient, we also share your information with a third party that we use to receive data. 
We use the information collected to provide, develop, maintain, personalize, protect, and improve your experience and our offerings. For example, we use Information collected on our websites to enable you to do things like (i) get news and updates, (ii) get information about our products, services, and content, (iii) locate and access personalized information or functionality based on your location (e.g., find branches), (iv) engage with interactive features, activities, and Social Media site, or (viii) read and post comments, content, and reviews, We may also use the web information to offer, market, and advertise products, programs, and services from us and select third parties that we believe may be of interest to you. 
We use technical and usage information to improve the design, functionality and content of our Sites and to enable us to personalize your experience with our Sites and offerings.  We use this web information (i) to provide, develop, maintain, personalize, protect, and improve our websites, products, programs, and services and to operate our business, (ii) to perform analytics, including to analyze and report on usage and performance of our Sites, (iii) to protect against, identify, and prevent fraud and other unlawful activity, (iv) to create aggregate data about groups or categories of our users, and (iv) for us and select third parties to target, offer, market, or advertise products, programs, or services.
 
Finally, We may use Information we collect to detect, investigate, and prevent activities on our Sites that may violate our terms of use, could be fraudulent, violate copyright, or other rules or that may be otherwise illegal, to comply with legal requirements, and to protect our rights and the rights and safety of our users and others. 
Disclosure Of Your Personal Data 
We share your Personal Information with the following types of third party organizations:
 
Service providers. Our agents and contractors may have access to web information to help carry out the services they are performing for us, such as, but not limited to, creation, maintenance, hosting, and delivery of our Sites, products, and services, conduct marketing, manage appointments, email and order fulfillment, conduct research and analytics, or customer service. 
Ad Choices. We may work with third parties to present advertisements and to engage in data collection, reporting, ad delivery and response measurement, and site analytics on our Sites and on third party websites across the Internet and applications over time. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons, pixels, or similar technologies to perform this activity. They may also obtain information about applications you use, websites you visit, and other information from across your devices and browsers in order to help serve advertising that may be more relevant to your interests on and off our Sites and across your devices and browsers. This type of advertising is known as interest-based advertising. They may also use this information to associate various browsers and devices together for the purpose of interest-based advertising and other purposes like analytics. 
Cookies and other technologies. We, and our vendors, may send “cookies” to your computer or use similar technologies to understand and enhance your online experience at our Sites and through our advertising and media across the Internet. Cookies are small text files placed in your browser. We may use cookies and other technologies to help recognize your browser or device, maintain your preferences, provide certain Site features, and collect Information about interactions with our Sites, our content, and our communications.  We may also use cookies and other technologies (i) to provide, develop, maintain, personalize, protect, and improve our Sites, products, programs, and services and to operate our business, (ii) to perform analytics, including to analyze and report on usage and performance of our Sites and marketing materials, and (iii) to create aggregate data about groups or categories of our users. Cookies and other technologies also facilitate, manage, and measure the performance of advertisements displayed on or delivered by or through us and/or other networks or sites. By visiting the site, whether as a registered user or otherwise, you acknowledge, and agree that you are giving us your consent to track your activities and your use of the site through the technologies described above, as well as similar technologies developed in the future, and that we may use such tracking technologies in the emails we send to you.  
Managing cookies and other technologies. Cookies can either be persistent (i.e., they remain on your computer until you delete them) or temporary (i.e., they last only until you close your browser). Check your browser settings to learn how to delete cookies. You may adjust your browser to reject cookies from us or from any other website. Controlling cookies via browser controls may not limit our use of other technologies. Please consult your browser's settings for more information. However, blocking cookies or similar technology might prevent you from accessing some of our content or website features. 
 
Retention of Your Personal Information
 
In accordance with applicable laws, We will use your Personal Data for as long as necessary to satisfy the purposes for which your Personal Data was collected or to comply with applicable legal requirements. Personal data used to provide you with a personalized experience will be kept for a duration permitted by applicable laws.
 
Disclosure, Storage and/or Transfer of Your Personal Information
 
We use appropriate measures (described below) to keep your Personal Data confidential and secure.
People who can access your Personal Information. Your Personal Data will be processed by our authorized staff or agents, on a need to know basis, depending on the specific purposes for which your Personal Data have been collected (e.g. our staff in charge of consumer care matters will have access to your consumer record).
 
Measures taken in operating environments. We store your Personal Data in operating environments that use reasonable security measures to prevent unauthorized access. We follow reasonable standards to protect Personal Data. The transmission of information via the Internet is, unfortunately, not completely secure and although We will do our best to protect your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee the security of the data during transmission through our Websites.
 
Measures We expect you to takeIt is important that you also play a role in keeping your Personal Data safe and secure. When signing up for an online account, please be sure to choose an account password that would be difficult for others to guess and never reveal your password to anyone else. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential and for any use of your account. If you use a shared or public computer, never choose to have your login ID/email address or password remembered and make sure to log out of your account every time you leave the computer. You should also make use of any privacy settings or controls We provide you in our Website.
 
Your Rights
 
Access to Personal Data. You have the right to access, review and request a physical or electronic copy of information held about you. You also have the right to request information on the source of your Personal Data.
 
These rights can be exercised by sending Us an e-mail, attaching a copy of your ID or equivalent details, where requested by Us and permitted by law. If the request is submitted by a person other than you, without providing evidence that the request is legitimately made on your behalf, the request will be rejected. Please note that any identification information provided to Us will only be processed in accordance with, and to the extent permitted by applicable laws.
 
Additional rights (e.g. modification, deletion of Personal Data). Where provided by law, you can (i) request deletion, the portability, correction or revision of your Personal Data; (ii) limit the use and disclosure of your Personal Data; (iii) revoke consent to any of our data processing activities; and (iv) object to the processing of your Personal Data, including the right to lodge a complaint with the National Privacy Commission.
 
Please note that, in certain circumstances, We will not be able to delete your Personal Data without also deleting your user account. We may be required to retain some of your Personal Data after you have requested deletion, to satisfy our legal or contractual rights and/or obligations. We may also be permitted by applicable laws to retain some of your Personal Data to satisfy our business needs.
 
We hope that We can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your Personal Data. However, if you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to competent data protection authorities.
 
Your Choices About How We Use And Disclose Your Personal Data
 
We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Data that you provide to Us. The following mechanisms give you the following control over your Personal Data:
 
Cookies/Similar Technologies. You manage your consent via your browser so as to refuse all or some cookies/similar technologies, or to alert you when they are being used. 
 
Advertising, marketing and promotions. You can consent for your Personal Data to be used by Strokes to promote its products or services by answering emails and questionnaires (in store) administered by our duly authorized representatives.  If you decide that you no longer wish to receive such communications, you can subsequently unsubscribe from receiving marketing-related communications at any time, by following the instructions provided in each such communication. To unsubscribe from marketing communications sent by any medium, including third party social networks, you can opt-out at any time by unsubscribing through links available in our communications,  logging into the Websites or third party social networks and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by unchecking the relevant boxes. Please note that, even if you opt-out from receiving marketing communications, you will still receive administrative communications from Us, such as order or other transaction confirmations, notifications about your account activities (e.g. account confirmations, password changes, etc.), and other important non marketing related announcements.
 
Changes to this Notice
 
From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy.  We will notify you about material changes to this Privacy Policy by placing a notice on our websites. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this policy so that you always know our current privacy practices. The Privacy Notice posted on this Service was updated on [insert date].